Staff list at Haileybury


Mr A Box: Dance Co-ordinator
Miss CA Orford: Head of Art
Mr ATM Parker


Mrs O Firek: Housemistress of Melvill
Mr RM Greenberg
Dr C Loughton
Mrs A Petrovic
Dr SM Searson: (On maternity leave)
Mr A Taylor: Head of Science
Mr RL Williams: Head of Biology
Mr PR Woodburn
Mrs HV Woolley


Revd CR Briggs: The Chaplain


Dr KL Brazier: IB Co-ordinator
Mrs CF Cohen: Housemistress of Allenby; Head of PHSE
Dr LA Dexter: Housemistress of Colvin
Mr MW Forth: Head of Chemistry
Dr DJ Johnson
Mr IEW Sanders


Mr DW Addis
Mrs CJ Gandon: Assistant Head of Lower School
Mr RS Hunter: Head of Classical Civilisation
Mr AG McWhirter: Head of Classics
Miss CR Vincent


Mrs AC Bell
Mr PF Johns: Head of Boarding
Mr G Macpherson-Smith: Head of Design and Technology
Mr GC Mitchell
Ms H Pretorius


Mrs RC Beggs: Director of Drama
Miss AR McWhirter: Head of Academic Drama
Mr BA Richards


Mr JF Alliott
Mr J Cohen: Director of Professional Development
Mr J Medcraft: Head of Economics
Mr JR Whitworth


Mrs EA Alexander: Housemistress of Alban's
Mr HTB Baxendale: Housemaster of Kipling
Mr PA Blair: Housemaster of Edmonstone
Miss EJV Coutts
Dr TA Day: Head of English
Dr KF Mair
Mr RL Matcham
Ms C McTernan
Miss AR McWhirter: Head of Academic Drama
Mr CM Pitchford


Mr NS Davies: Housemaster of Thomason
Mrs J Evans
Mr IK George: Director of Sport
Mr GL Seccombe: Head of Geography
Mrs ARB Spavin
Dr RM Sullivan: Deputy Master


Mr ERL Bond: Housemaster of Bartle Frere
Miss KM Corney
Mr JS Davies: The Master
Mrs K Galbraith: Head of History
Dr LB Pugsley: Head of Lower School
Mr MRJ Radley: Housemaster of Batten
Mr B Sadler
Mr SR Smith: Deputy Head (Academic)


Dr KL Brazier: IB Co-ordinator


Mrs ARB Spavin
Mr JN Spavin: Head of ICT


Mrs S Gates: Head of Learning Support
Mr AB Thomas


Mrs E Harvey: Librarian


Mrs CJ Gandon: Assistant Head of Lower School
Dr LB Pugsley: Head of Lower School


Mr MJ Cawdron: Rackets Professional
Mr RC Glass
Ms REL Harrison
Dr DRA Harvey
Miss MJ Hillen
Mr M Humberstone
Mr JR Jennings: Head of Mathematics
Mr NT McCarthy
Miss RCH Parkes
Mrs J Pilgrim
Mr MES Tomkins


Miss CE Blake: Head of French
Ms DA Callington
Mrs A Conway
Mr CH Filbey: Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr WH Flint-Cahan
Mr JT Hyam
Mr CE Igolen-Robinson: Housemaster of Lawrence
Mrs J Mueller-Leighton
Mrs H Pavan
Miss MJ Sanchez
Ms C Schmitz
Mr ANP Searson: Head of Academic Analysis; Assistant Dir. of Sport
Miss AK Smith: Head of Spanish
Ms MA Suarez
Miss CV Walker


Mr J Benham
Mr JMJ Deveson: Head of Academic Music
Miss EVJ Dow
Mr JM Gough: College Organist
Mr RA Hepburn: Director of Music


Mrs EA Alexander: Housemistress of Alban's
Mrs MJ Brooking
Mrs CF Cohen: Housemistress of Allenby; Head of PHSE
Mrs ARB Spavin


Mrs MJ Brooking
Miss KS Howell
Mr L Ilott: Housemaster of Highfield
Mr MJ Owen: Director of Rugby
Mr DJ Payne-Cook: Head of Physical Education
Mrs ARB Spavin


Miss RH Everness: Director of MUN
Mr W Irving: Housemaster of Trevelyan
Mr AE Kattavenos
Mr T Reade: Head of Physics


Mr B Sadler
Mr JR Whitworth


Mr AJH Head: Deputy Head (Co-Curricular)
Mr AM MacDonald: Head of Psychology
Mrs EL Millo


Mrs AJ Baker: Housemistress of Hailey
Revd CR Briggs: The Chaplain
Mrs NHH Dawson
Mrs SIR McDonald: Head of Religious Studies
Mrs P Simou


Ms LM Burstein: Head of Lacrosse
Mr MJ Cawdron: Rackets Professional
Mr IK George: Director of Sport
Miss G Griffiths: Lacrosse Coach
Mr MJ Owen: Director of Rugby
Mr A Stout: Rackets Coach

"Staff are all so approachable and friendly."

Order a prospectus

      © Haileybury | Haileybury, Hertford SG13 7NU | 01992 706200 | A registered charity: number 310013 | Links | Site map | Privacy & cookies     Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Twitter