Staff list at Haileybury


Mr A Box: Dance Co-ordinator
Miss CA Orford: Head of Art
Mr ATM Parker


Mrs O Firek: Housemistress of Melvill
Dr C Loughton
Mrs A Petrovic
Dr SM Searson
Mr A Taylor: Head of Science
Mr RL Williams: Head of Biology
Mr PR Woodburn
Mrs HV Woolley: (On maternity leave)


Revd CR Briggs: The Chaplain


Dr KL Brazier: IB Co-ordinator
Mrs CF Cohen: Acting Housemistress of Allenby; Head of PHSE
Dr LA Dexter: Housemistress of Colvin
Mr MW Forth: Head of Chemistry
Dr DJ Johnson
Mr IEW Sanders
Mr SP Williams


Mr DW Addis
Mr PA Blair: Housemaster of Edmonstone
Mrs CJ Gandon: Head of Classics; Assistant Head of Lower School
Mr RS Hunter: Head of Classical Civilisation
Mr AG McWhirter
Miss CR Vincent


Mrs AC Bell: (On maternity leave)
Mr PF Johns: Head of Boarding
Mr G Macpherson-Smith: Head of Design and Technology
Mr GC Mitchell
Ms H Pretorius


Mrs RC Beggs: Director of Drama
Miss AR McWhirter: Head of Academic Drama
Mr BA Richards


Mr JF Alliott
Mr J Cohen: Director of Professional Development
Mr J Medcraft: Head of Economics
Mr JR Whitworth


Mrs EA Alexander: Housemistress of Alban's
Mr HTB Baxendale: Housemaster of Kipling
Mr PA Blair: Housemaster of Edmonstone
Miss EJV Coutts
Dr TA Day: Head of English
Mr RL Matcham
Ms C McTernan
Miss AR McWhirter: Head of Academic Drama
Mr BG Morrison: Hockey Coach
Mr CM Pitchford


Mrs JW Burger
Mr NS Davies: Head of Geography
Mrs J Evans
Mr IK George: Director of Sport
Mr BG Morrison: Hockey Coach
Mrs ARB Spavin
Dr RM Sullivan: Deputy Master


Mr ERL Bond: Housemaster of Bartle Frere
Miss KM Corney
Mr JS Davies: The Master
Mr RCB Johnson
Dr LB Pugsley: Head of Lower School
Mr MRJ Radley: Head of History
Mr B Sadler
Mr SR Smith: Deputy Head (Academic)


Dr KL Brazier: IB Co-ordinator


Mrs ARB Spavin
Mr JN Spavin: Head of ICT


Mrs S Gates: Head of Learning Support
Mr AB Thomas


Mrs E Harvey: Librarian


Mrs CJ Gandon: Head of Classics; Assistant Head of Lower School
Dr LB Pugsley: Head of Lower School


Mr JS Brammer: Housemaster of Lawrence
Mr MJ Cawdron: Rackets Professional
Mr RC Glass
Ms REL Harrison
Dr DRA Harvey
Mr M Humberstone
Mr JR Jennings: Housemaster of Thomason
Mr NT McCarthy
Miss ED Neeson
Mrs J Pilgrim
Mr MES Tomkins
Mr MT Tookey: Head of Mathematics


Miss CE Blake: Head of French
Ms DA Callington
Mrs A Conway
Mr CH Filbey: Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr WH Flint-Cahan
Mr JT Hyam
Mr CE Igolen-Robinson
Mrs J Mueller-Leighton
Mrs H Pavan
Mr SC Pinder
Ms C Schmitz
Mr ANP Searson: Head of Academic Analysis
Miss AK Smith: Head of Spanish
Ms MA Suarez


Mr J Benham
Mr JMJ Deveson: Head of Academic Music
Miss EVJ Dow
Mr JM Gough: College Organist
Mr RA Hepburn: Director of Music


Mrs EA Alexander: Housemistress of Alban's
Mrs MJ Brooking
Mrs CF Cohen: Acting Housemistress of Allenby; Head of PHSE


Mrs MJ Brooking
Miss KS Howell
Mr L Ilott: Housemaster of Highfield
Mr MJ Owen: Director of Rugby
Mr DJ Payne-Cook: Head of Physical Education
Mrs ARB Spavin


Miss RH Everness
Mr W Irving: Housemaster of Trevelyan
Mr AE Kattavenos
Mr T Reade: Head of Physics
Mr PF Reilly


Mr MA Perrins: Head of Political Studies
Mr B Sadler
Mr JR Whitworth


Mr AJH Head: Housemaster of Batten
Mr AM MacDonald: Head of Psychology
Miss EL Webdale


Mrs AJ Baker: Housemistress of Hailey
Revd CR Briggs: The Chaplain
Mr P Mathieu
Mrs SIR McDonald: Head of Religious Studies
Mrs P Simou


Ms LM Burstein: Lacrosse Professional
Mr MJ Cawdron: Rackets Professional
Mr IK George: Director of Sport
Miss KM McDaniel: Lacrosse Professional
Mr BG Morrison: Hockey Coach
Mr MJ Owen: Director of Rugby
Mr A Stout: Rackets Coach

"Staff are all so approachable and friendly."

Order a prospectus

      © Haileybury | Haileybury, Hertford SG13 7NU | 01992 706200 | A registered charity: number 310013 | Links | Site map | Privacy & cookies     Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Twitter