fbpx Teaching Staff - Haileybury

Teaching Staff

Art

Head of Department

Cat Salisbury

Teaching staff

Gabrielle Alway, Toby Parker, Lucy Mellor and Lisa Haslinger

Biology

Head of Department

Gareth Lewis

Teaching staff

Olivia Firek Assistant Head (Heads of year), Chris Metcalfe, Martin Metcalfe, Ben Miller, Charlotte Childs, Sandra-Lee Blampied, Anthoula Petrovic, Edward Gorst and Victoria Turner

Chemistry

Head of Department

Rosie Morley

Teaching staff

Saira Ahad Mughal, Katherine McCagney Learning Support Assistant, Richard-Adrian Avădănuţei, Dr Stevan Simonovic, Helen Price and Alex Burford 

Design Technology

Head of Department

Tom Opie

Teaching staff

Peter Johns and Graham Mitchell

Drama

Director of Dramatic Arts

Jacob Thomas

Teaching Staff

Emma Denly

Economics

Head of Department

Lloyd Davies & Jonathan Medcraft

Teaching staff

Julian Alliott & Sarah Webb Head of Politics

English

Head of Department

Fergus Hardy

Teaching staff

Harry Baxendale, Peter Blair Head of Boarding, Alex Campbell, Stephen Campbell Deputy Head (Academic), Abigail Kentish, Abigail Mash IB Coordinator, Russell Matcham Partnership Manager, Chris Pitchford Deputy Head of Sixth Form, Amy Sparrow Director of Activities, Clare Tomsett, Graeme Tyndall Head of PHSE, Tessa Conradie, Harry Wills and Grace Tyler

Computer Science

Head of Department

Stephen Trask

Teaching staff

Kate Donkin, Ann Spavin Head of Adventure Skill and Karen Poulton

Learning Support

Head of Department

Jessica Tofts-Waters

Teaching staff

Andrew Thomas, Kari Wright Overseas Coordinator and Sorel Persaud

Mathematics

Head of Department

Ben White

Teaching staff

Miles Tomkins, Ben Appasamy, David Evens, Jocelyn Jennings, Niall McCarthy, Calum Whitfield, Rob Schilling Director of Hockey, Andrew Walker Deputy Head of HE, Head of IB Performance, Amyce Aurora-Smith, Laurence Bruggemann, Clare Edwards, Marc Holmes, Kate Burton-Osmon, Richard Calver, Lise Parker and Judy Sharman

Department of Languages

Curriculum Leader Languages and Head of Classics

Sam Koon

Curriculum Coordinator Languages and Culture

José Martinez Garcia

Classics

Head of Department

Sam Koon

Teaching staff

Elizabeth Caffrey, Ben Greenley, Graeme Tyndall Head of PHSE, Patrick James, Ed Pyman and Helena Walters

French, German, Italian, Spanish

Head of German Department

Lorna Jones

Head of Spanish Department

Jose Martinez Garcia

Teaching staff

William Flint Cahan, Simon Heard Deputy Master, Carl Igolen-Robinson Contingent Commander CCF, Giovanna Iorio Head of CAS Co-ordinator, Jutta Mueller-Leighton; Cecille Randall, Alexandra Sadler, Andrew Searson Director of Sport, Elisa Koptient, Anna Becker, Suzanne Wilson Head of Lower School 1 and Dominic Tomlinson Teaching Fellow (Modern Languages)

Music

Director of Music

Simon Bland

Deputy Director of Music 

Hugh Rowlands

Head of Department

James Deveson

Head of Jazz & Popular Music

Kyle Shiels

Teaching staff

Andrew O’Brien

PHSE

Head of Department

Nicola Payne-Cook & Graeme Tyndall

Physical Education and Sports Science

Head of Department

Poppy Hawkins

Teaching staff

Rupes Kitzinger Director of Cricket, Danielle McFarlane Director of Netball, Michael Owen Director of Rugby, Ann Spavin Head of Adventure Skills and Nicola Payne-Cook Head of PHSE

Physics

Head of Department

Tim Reade

Teaching staff

Arthur Kattavenos Head of Science, Liam Duffy, Hester Pretorius, James Knight and Alan Bates

Politics

Head of Department

Sarah Webb

Teaching staff

Philip Craven Head of History and Nick Belfitt

Psychology

Head of Department

Hugo Wilson

Teaching staff

Angus Head Deputy Head (Co-Curricular), Emma Millo, Angus MacDonald and Jess Denniff

Department of Humanities

Curriculum Leader Humanities and Head of Theology and Philosophy

Tom Wade

Geography

Head of Department

William Sherrington-Scales 

Teaching staff

Charlotte Brigden,  Jennifer Evans, Harriet Flowerdew, Dougal Lyon, George Seccombe

History

Head of Department

Philip Craven

Teaching staff

Tom Blampied, Amy Sparrow Director of Activities, Laura Pugsley Deputy Head (Safeguarding and Wellbeing), Ben Sadler, Emma Tyndall  and Daisy Cragg

Theology and Philosophy

Teaching staff

Simon Bland Director of Music, Nicola Dawson, Christopher Stoltz, Tom Wade, Hugo Wilson Head of Psychology, Ashleigh Bishop, Lydia Shephard and Anna Jeffrey

Theory of Knowledge

Head of Department

Kathryn Brazier

Teaching staff

William Flint Cahan, Toby Parker Director of Learning and Research, Simon Bland Director of Music and Stephen Cambell Deputy Head (Academic)