Explore

Teaching staff

Haileybury prides itself on discovering and nurturing the talent of every pupil, allowing each and every one to find their passion. Key to this aim is our teaching staff, all of whom share the Master's vision, to provide "a bespoke education that suits the individual, so they can make the most of their talents beyond school, into university and the wider world."

Teaching staff

Art

Head of Department

Nick Gorman BA Head of Art

Teaching staff

Gabrielle Alway BA PGCE HM Highfield; Toby Parker BA PGCE FSA Scot FRAS FLS IB Core Co-ordinator, Honorary Archivist; Cat Salisbury BA PGCE

Biology

Head of Department

Gareth Lewis MSc PGCE Head of Biology

Teaching staff

Olivia Firek BSc PGCE Head of Middle School; Chris Metcalfe MSc; Martin Metcalfe BSc PGCE; Ben Miller BSc PGCE; Anthoula Petrovic BSc PGCE; Victoria Turner BSc PGCE; Richard Williams BSc PGCE Director of Studies

Chemistry

Head of Department

Dale Johnson MChem DPhil PGCE UCAS Advisor

Teaching staff

Emma Barrett BSc PhD PGCE; Kate Brazier PhD PGCE IB Co-ordinator; Clare Cohen BSc PGCE HM Allenby; Lucy Johnson MChem PhD Head of Wellbeing; Rosie Myers BSc; Ian Sanders BSc PGCE School NQT Mentor

Classics

Head of Department

Sam Koon BA MA PhD Head of Classics

Teaching staff

Peter Blair MA PGCE HM Edmonstone; Carole Gandon BA PGCE; Richard Hunter BA; Lucas Ingen-Housz BA MA PGCE; Alexandra Logan BA Head of Academic Scholarship; Graeme Tyndall BA PGCE Assistant Head of Sport

Design Technology

Head of Department

Tom Opie BA PGCE Head of Design & Technology

Teaching staff

Anna Bell BEd; Peter Johns BEd; Graham Mitchell

Drama

Head of Department

Robert Byers MA PGCE Head of Academic Drama; Jacob Thomas BA Director of Drama

Teaching staff

Katie Crossley BA MA PGCE

Economics

Head of Department

Jonathan Medcraft BSc PGCE Head of Economics

Teaching staff

Julian Alliott BSc PGCE A Level Exam Officer; Sarah Webb MA PGCE Head of Politics

English

Head of Department

Fergus Hardy MA Head of English

Teaching staff

Lizzie Alexander BA Proctor; Harry Baxendale BA PGCE HM Kipling; Peter Blair MA PGCE HM Edmonstone; Alex Campbell BA PGCE; Stephen Campbell BA PGCE Deputy Head (Academic); Abigail Kentish BA MA PGCE; Samantha Leach BA IPGCE; Russell Matcham BEd PGCE Partnerships Manager; Chris Pitchford BA PGCE Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Universities); Clare Tomsett BA LLB PGCE Oxbridge Co-ordinator; Graeme Tyndall BA PGCE Assistant Head of Sport; Carrie Walshe BA MA Head of Sixth Form; Harry Wills BA PGCE

Geography

Head of Department

George Seccombe BA PGCE Head of Geography

Teaching staff

Charlotte Brigden MA BA PGCE HM Alban's; Lydia Copeland BSc PGCE; Jennifer Evans BSc PGCE; Dougal Lyon BA MSc PGCE HM Thomason; Henry Rudd BA

History

Head of Department

Philip Craven BA MA PGCE Head of History

Teaching staff

Tom Blampied BA PGCE; Edward Bond BA MA PGCE Senior Master; Martin Collier BA MA PGCE The Master; Kathryn Galbraith MA; Laura Pugsley MA PhD DSL, Head of Lower School; Ben Sadler BA PGCE HM Bartle Frere; Emma Tyndall BA GTP HM Colvin

ICT and Computer Science

Head of Department

Jonathan Spavin Head of ICT

Teaching staff

Ben Appasamy BSc PGCE; Ollie Hirschfield BSc; Ann Spavin MSc Head of Adventure Skills

Learning Support

Head of Department

Wendy Suter BEd Head of Learning Support

Teaching staff

Andrew Thomas BSc PGCE OCR DipSPLD; Jessica Tofts-Waters BA QTS (GTP)

Mathematics

Head of Department

Jocelyn Jennings BSc PGCE Head of Mathematics

Teaching staff

Ben Appasamy BSc PGCE; Pete Bromfield BSc PGCE; David Evens MPhys PGCE; Clive Gibbard BA MCT DipACIB; Stephen Goudge BA QTS (GTP); Niall McCarthy BEng PGCE Head of Community Service; Paul McGourty BSc PGCE; Mark O’Brien MBA PhD BSc PGCE; Rob Schilling BSc Director of Hockey; Miles Tomkins MMaths School Timetabler; Andrew Walker MA (Cantab) MBA Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Careers)

Modern Languages

Head of Department

José Martinez Garcia BA MA CAP Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Teaching staff

Henry Englander BA PGCE Assistant Head of French; William Flint Cahan MA GCSE Exams Officer; Lea Gillet BA MA PGCE; Sylvia Gorman Spanish Assistant; Simon Heard BA Deputy Master; Carl Igolen-Robinson BA PGCE HM Lawrence; Giovanna Iorio BA MA; Lorna Jones BA PGCE Head of German; Suzanne McCavana BA Head of LS1; Jutta Mueller-Leighton; Cecille Randall BA PGCE French Language Fellow; Alexandra Sadler BA PGCE MEd; María Sánchez de la Blanca BA PGCE Head of Spanish; Andrew Searson BA PGCE Director of Sport

Music

Head of Department

James Deveson BMus MMus PGCE Head of Academic Music; Andrew O'Brien MA MMUS MMP Director of Music

Teaching staff

Kyle Shiels BA

PHSE

Head of Department

Nicola Payne-Cook BSc PGCE Head of PHSE

Teaching staff

Lizzie Alexander BA Proctor

Physical Education and Sports Science

Head of Department

Daniel Payne-Cook BEd PGCE Head of Physical Education

Teaching staff

Maggie Brooking BEd; Rupes Kitzinger BA PGDip Director of Cricket; Danielle McFarlane BA IPGCE Director of Netball; Michael Owen BSc QTS(GTP) HM Batten, Director of Rugby; Nicola Payne-Cook BSc PGCE Head of PHSE; Ann Spavin MSc Head of Adventure Skills

Physics

Head of Department

Tim Reade BSc PGCE AKC Head of Physics

Teaching staff

Ruth Everness MA PGCE MUN Co-ordinator; Bill Irving BSc MSc PGCE HM Trevelyan; Arthur Kattavenos BEd MSc Head of Science; Elspeth Peters BSc PGCE; Hettie Pretorius BSc MEd

Politics

Head of Department

Sarah Webb MA PGCE Head of Politics

Teaching staff

Philip Craven BA MA PGCE Head of History

Psychology

Head of Department

Angus MacDonald BSc PGCE Head of Psychology

Teaching staff

Angus Head BSc MA Deputy Head (Co-curricular); Emma Millo BA MSc HM Melvill; Hugo Wilson BSc PGCE Head of Removes

Religious Studies and Philosophy

Head of Department

Sarah McDonald MA MEd PGCE Head of Religious Studies

Teaching staff

Alison Baker MA PGCE HM Hailey; Simon Bland BA; Chris Briggs BD AKC PGCE College Chaplain; Nicola Dawson BA QTS(Teach First); Hugo Wilson BSc PGCE Head of Removes

Theory of Knowledge (TOK)

Teaching staff

Kate Brazier PhD PGCE IB Co-ordinator; William Flint Cahan MA GCSE Exams Officer; Toby Parker BA PGCE FSA Scot FRAS FLS IB Core Co-ordinator, Honorary Archivist; Laura Pugsley MA PhD DSL, Head of Lower School; Carrie Walshe BA MA Head of Sixth Form

More contact details can be found on the following pages:

Haileybury Hertford SG13 7NU 01992 706200 Registered charity number 310013