Events at Haileybury

College calendar

College calendar

Haileybury runs a busy schedule of events and activities during term time. These include events organised by the College (such Chapel services, Drama and Music performances and Sports fixtures); by the Haileybury Society and by the Haileybury Parents' Association. For new or prospective parents, there are regular Open Mornings and Taster events to experience Haileybury at first hand.

Autumn Term 2017

Look forward
October 2017
Fri 27 Oct
1.30 pm
Public Tour of the College (Grubber (café)) (view map) (fully booked)
Sun 29 Oct
Diving trip to Maldives returns LHR T3 18:20
November 2017
Thu 2 Nov
9.00 am
Oxbridge and BMAT Admissions tests
Fri 3 Nov
MUN of the International School of the Hague trip (to 5 Nov)
Sun 5 Nov
End of Half Term (boarders return by 8.30 pm)
Week 8 (B)   Duty House: Trevelyan
Mon 6 Nov
Futurewise interviews for Fifths (to 10 Nov)
11.00 am
IB Ab Initio Written Assignments (French, Spanish and Italian)
4.30 pm
Teaching Staff Professional Development Session(s)
4.40 pm
Boys' Hockey Sevens vs St Edmund's College, Ware (view sport website)
Tue 7 Nov
7.45 am
Morning Prayer
4.30 pm
Senior Maths Challenge
5.30 pm
HoDs Committee Meeting (Cricket Pavilion) (view map)
Hispanic society debating
Wed 8 Nov
RSAA/SOAS Schools Day
2.45 pm
Girls' Hockey Sevens vs Felsted (view sport website)
3.00 pm
Boys' Hockey Sevens vs Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood (view sport website)
5.30 pm
Spanish Theatre trip to see La Casa de Bernarda Alba
Thu 9 Nov
7.45 am
Morning Prayer
2.30 pm
Rackets vs Marlborough College (view sport website)
3.00 pm
Hockey vs St Edmund's College, Ware (view sport website)
4.30 pm
Lower Sixth Oxbridge Group Meeting (Science Lecture Theatre) (view map)
7.30 pm
Batten and Allenby Dining Society U6
The Haileybury Lectures with Prof Ros Eeles (Attlee Room) (view map)
8.00 pm
Hispanic society film night
Fri 10 Nov
4.30 pm
LS2 After School Bowling Trip
Trip to see Ink at the Duke of York’s Theatre (West End) - All Drama students from Middles to U6
7.30 pm
Trevelyan Boys vs Parents Charity Quiz Night (Attlee Room) (view map) (view sport website)
8.30 pm
Debating Society: This House believes marketing and advertising cause more harm than good (Grubber (café)) (view map)
Sat 11 Nov
9.30 am
Taster Morning (Attlee Room) (view map) (fully booked)
Weekend Duty House: Alban's (to 12 Nov)
Non-Exeat Weekend (to 12 Nov)
9.30 am
Netball vs Highgate School (view sport website)
Netball vs The Broxbourne School (view sport website)
12.30 pm
The Eucharist
12.45 pm
Hockey vs Bedford Girls' School (view sport website)
1.30 pm
Golf vs Wellington College (view sport website)
Hockey vs Aldenham School (view sport website)
2.30 pm
Lacrosse vs The King's School, Canterbury (view sport website)
Rugby vs The King's School, Canterbury (view sport website)
2.45 pm
Hockey vs Sevenoaks School (view sport website)
Sun 12 Nov
Rememberance Sunday
8.15 am
The Eucharist
10.30 am
School Service and Act of Remembrance. (Chapel) (view map)
Week 9 (A)   Duty House: Alban's
Mon 13 Nov
4.30 pm
Teaching Staff Professional Development Session(s)
4.40 pm
Girls' Hockey Sevens vs St Edmund's College, Ware (view sport website)
5.00 pm
Vths Drama Component 1: Devising theatre examination (Ayckbourn Theatre) (view map)
Tue 14 Nov
7.45 am
Morning Prayer
9.00 am
Chemistry In Action Lecture Day (L6 Chemists)
Wed 15 Nov
8.30 am
Middles Art Trip to London Galleries
11+ Scholarship Days (Attlee Room) (view map)
3.00 pm
Boys' Hockey Sevens vs Merchant Taylors' Prep (formerly Northwood Prep) (view sport website)
Netball vs Queenswood School (view sport website)
8.30 pm
Allenby Mindfulness Session 3
Thu 16 Nov
7.45 am
Morning Prayer
12.30 pm
The Eucharist
2.20 pm
SLT (Full) Meeting
2.30 pm
Rackets vs Winchester College (view sport website)
4.15 pm
Lacrosse vs Hertfordshire Indoor Lacrosse Tournament (view sport website)
5.30 pm
Academic Enrichment meeting (LS-M scholars)
House Night (no other activities this evening)
8.00 pm
Colvin and Thomason - Salsa Night (Attlee Room) (view map)
8.30 pm
Trevelyan and Melvill LVI Wine and Cheese evening
Fri 17 Nov
11+ Entrance Examinations (Attlee & Big School)
10.00 am
ICE: Beginners' Netball Course
1.40 pm
L6 careers talk "Building your brand"
3.30 pm
Concert rehearsals
7.30 pm
Autumn Concert: In Memoriam (Chapel) (view map)
Sat 18 Nov
Weekend Duty House: Trevelyan (to 19 Nov)
11+ Entrance Examinations (Attlee & Bradby)
9.00 am
Careers Forum for Fifths and Lower Sixth (Big School and Form Room Block)
9.15 am
Girls' Hockey Sevens vs Brentwood School (view sport website)
9.30 am
Hockey vs Brentwood School (view sport website)
10.45 am
Lacrosse vs Abbot's Hill (view sport website)
12.00 pm
Thomason 6th form parents lunch
1.30 pm
Hockey vs Bishop's Stortford College (view sport website)
2.15 pm
Rugby vs St John's School, Leatherhead (view sport website)
2.30 pm
Hockey vs Bishop's Stortford College (view sport website)
Hockey vs Aldenham School (view sport website)
Sun 19 Nov
2nd Sunday before Advent
8.15 am
The Eucharist
6.30 pm
Sixth Form Options Evening (Big School and Form Room Block)
Week 10 (B)   Duty House: Melvill
Mon 20 Nov
1.00 pm
Pupil Attitudinal Survey - Sixth Form
4.30 pm
Teaching Staff Professional Development Session(s)
Drama Trip to see A Christmas Carol at the Old Vic, London – IB, L6 and U6, Vths
Tue 21 Nov
7.45 am
Morning Prayer
8.15 am
Pupil Attitudinal Survey - LS2
1.00 pm
Pupil Attitudinal Survey - Fifths
1.15 pm
Co-Curricular Committee Meeting
2.00 pm
Rackets vs Eton College (view sport website)
tbc
Hockey vs Herts County U16 Indoor (view sport website)
Wed 22 Nov
1.00 pm
Pupil Attitudinal Survey - Middles
2.30 pm
Girls' Hockey Sevens vs Bishop's Stortford College (view sport website)
3.15 pm
Boys' Hockey Sevens vs Berkhamsted School (view sport website)
tbc
Boys Indoor Hockey vs National Schools Indoor Championships (view sport website)
8.30 pm
US Thanksgiving Event (Edmonstone) (view map)
Thu 23 Nov
Friday afternoon lessons move to Thursday
7.45 am
Morning Prayer
8.15 am
Pupil Attitudinal Survey - LS1
Senior Drama Production technical rehearsal (all day)
1.00 pm
Pupil Attitudinal Survey - Removes
5.00 pm
HMs (Full) Committee Meeting
7.30 pm
Allenby and Batten Ceilidh (Big School) (view map)
St Cecilia's Concert (Chapel) (view map)
Classical Society (Fifths and Sixth Form)
- 8.30 pm
Classical Society (6th Form) (Cricket Pavilion) (view map)
Fri 24 Nov
Exeat Weekend (dept 1.00 pm) (to 26 Nov)
BMAT results released
12.30 pm
Colvin HPA Tea & Cakes
Sat 25 Nov
Weekend Duty House: Hailey and Lawrence (to 26 Nov)
Sun 26 Nov
Christ the King
9.00 pm
Evening Chapel
Week 11 (A)   Duty House: Batten
Mon 27 Nov
10.00 am
ICE: Umpiring Netball
4.30 pm
Teaching Staff Professional Development Session(s)
Senior Drama Production: dress rehearsal (1/2)
9.50 am
Antibullying Roadshow - Lower School (Attlee Room) (view map)
11.05 am
Antibullying Roadshow - Removes (Attlee Room) (view map)
Drama Trip to see The Ferryman – Gielgud Theatre, West End
Tue 28 Nov
7.45 am
Morning Prayer
8.50 am
Lower School Careers Day (Lower School (Russell Dore)) (view map)
4.30 pm
Senior Drama Production: dress rehearsal (2/2)
5.30 pm
U6 Classics Trip to watch Oedipus at ADC Theatre, Cambridge
8.30 pm
Alban's & Edmonstone Middles Bake Off
Wed 29 Nov
Rugby (U10 and U11) - Prep Event
2.30 pm
Boys' Hockey Sevens vs St John's School, Northwood (view sport website)
2.45 pm
Netball vs Belmont School (view sport website)
7.30 pm
Allenby Christmas Event
Thu 30 Nov
St Andrew the Apostle
7.45 am
Morning Prayer
9.50 am
SLT Crisis Management Day (Sixth Form Centre) (view map)
2.00 pm
Rackets vs Charterhouse (view sport website)
2.20 pm
SLT (Full) Meeting
3.00 pm
Hockey vs St Edmund's College, Ware (view sport website)
5.30 pm
Academic Enrichment meeting (LS-M scholars)
7.30 pm
Senior Drama Production: Romeo and Juliet (Ayckbourn Theatre) (view map) Book event
December 2017
Fri 1 Dec
4.30 pm
Pupil ICT Committee
7.30 pm
Senior Drama Production: Romeo and Juliet (Ayckbourn Theatre) (view map) Book event
Sat 2 Dec
Weekend Duty House: Allenby (to 3 Dec)
9.15 am
Girls' Hockey Sevens vs Chigwell School (view sport website)
10.00 am
Boys' Hockey Sevens vs Aldwickbury (view sport website)
10.45 am
Lacrosse vs St Albans High School for Girls (view sport website)
12.00 pm
Thomason Middles and Vths Parents Lunch
Hockey vs Kimbolton School (view sport website)
12.30 pm
The Eucharist
1.45 pm
Hockey vs Felsted School (view sport website)
2.00 pm
Hockey vs Kimbolton School (view sport website)
2.15 pm
Rugby vs Bishop's Stortford High School (view sport website)
2.30 pm
Lacrosse vs Uppingham School (view sport website)
7.30 pm
Senior Drama Production: Romeo and Juliet (Ayckbourn Theatre) (view map) Book event
Sun 3 Dec
Advent 1
8.15 am
The Eucharist
Week 12 (B)   Duty House: Bartle Frere
Mon 4 Dec
9.00 am
LAMDA examinations
Duncombe School Carols Rehearsal
4.30 pm
Teaching Staff Professional Development Session(s)
Tue 5 Dec
7.45 am
Morning Prayer
6.30 pm 
College Prefect Christmas Buffet Supper
4.30 pm
Rackets School Singles Final
5.00 pm
Duncombe School Carol Service
Wed 6 Dec
Rugby (U12 and U13) - Prep Event
2.30 pm
Boys' Hockey Sevens vs Swanbourne House School (view sport website)
4.00 pm
Netball vs Ralph Sadleir Middle School (view sport website)
5.30 pm
HoDs Committee Meeting (Cricket Pavilion) (view map)
Thu 7 Dec
Deadline for Subject reports for Fifths and all Sixth Form
7.45 am
Morning Prayer
4.00 pm
House Outings (games sessions to finish by 3.30 pm)
7.00 pm
Benefactors' Dinner (Common Room) (view map)
Fri 8 Dec
4.00 pm
Rehearsal at Wareside Church
6.00 pm
Pastimes rehearsal
7.30 pm
Carols at Wareside Church
8.30 pm
Debating Society: This House believes that Santa Claus would make a better President than Donald Trump (motion TBC) (Grubber (café)) (view map)
Green Room
Sat 9 Dec
Weekend Duty House: Melvill (to 10 Dec)
Deadline for Subject reports for LS1, LS2, Removes, Middles
9.15 am
Girls' Hockey Sevens vs Forest School (view sport website)
Hockey vs Forest School (view sport website)
Rackets: National Championships at The Queen's Club, London (Boys' Singles and Girls' Doubles) (to 16 Dec)
12.30 pm
The Eucharist
Trevelyan Removes Parents' Lunch
1.00 pm
Hockey vs Sevenoaks School (view sport website)
2.00 pm
Alban's HPA Tree Decoration
2.15 pm
Rugby vs Berkhamsted School (view sport website)
2.30 pm
Lacrosse vs St James Senior Girls' School (view sport website)
9.30 pm
Hockey vs Forest School (view sport website)
Sun 10 Dec
Advent 2
tbc
Boys Indoor Hockey vs National Schools Indoor Championships (East Round) (view sport website)
3.00 pm
Public Carol Service (Chapel) (view map)
7.00 pm
Public Carol Service (Chapel) (view map)
Week 13 (A)   Duty House: Allenby
Mon 11 Dec
Benenden MUN trip
9.00 am
Heath Mount Carols Rehearsal
4.30 pm
Teaching Staff Professional Development Session(s)
6.00 pm
Pastimes technical rehearsal
Tue 12 Dec
7.45 am
Morning Prayer
9.00 am
Heath Mount Carols Rehearsal
2.30 pm
House matches: girls’ hockey and boys’ rugby
5.30 pm
Lower School Carol Service (Chapel) (view map)
6.00 pm
Pastimes dress rehearsal
Sixth Form Christmas Dinner
Wed 13 Dec
11.15 am
Haileybury Turnford Carol Service
6.00 pm
Heath Mount Carol Service
7.30 pm
Pastimes for Lower School and Parents
Thu 14 Dec
7.45 am
Morning Prayer
1.30 pm
Lower School Christmas Outing (afternoon)
2.20 pm
SLT (Full) Meeting
2.30 pm
House matches: girls’ hockey and boys’ rugby
7.30 pm
Pastimes
Fri 15 Dec
End of Term (dept 4.30 pm, Lower School dept 1.00 pm)
Deadline for Tutor (LS2, Removes & L6) Reports
11.00 am
Girls’ hockey and boys’ rugby house match finals
12.00 pm
Allenby and Colvin HPA College Arms Christmas lunch
3.30 pm
School Carol Service
4.15 pm
Mince Pies & Mulled Wine - Colvin HPA
Look forward
Sun 17 Dec
Advent 3
6.00 pm
Hertfordshire Chorus Carol Service
Tue 19 Dec
10.00 am
Roselands Primary School Christingle
7.30 pm
Isabel Hospice Carol Service
Wed 20 Dec
8.00 pm
Rotary Carol Service
Sun 24 Dec
Christmas Eve
5.00 pm
Nativity and Blessing of the Crib
Mon 25 Dec
Christmas Day
10.30 am
Service for Christmas Morning. Holy Communion with Carols

Spring Term 2018

January 2018
Mon 8 Jan
Start of Term (boarders return by 7.30 pm)
February 2018
Fri 9 Feb
Start of Half Term (dept 1.30 pm tbc)
Sun 18 Feb
End of Half Term (boarders return by 8.45 pm)
March 2018
Sat 17 Mar
9.30 am
Open Morning Book event
Wed 28 Mar
End of Term (dept 3.30 pm)

Summer Term 2018

April 2018
Mon 16 Apr
Start of Term (boarders return 7.30 pm)
May 2018
Fri 18 May
5.30 pm
Taster Evening Book event
Sat 26 May
Start of Half Term (dept after Speech Day at 3.30 pm)
June 2018
Sun 3 Jun
End of Half Term (boarders return by 8.45 pm)
Fri 29 Jun
End of Term (dept 3.30 pm)
Haileybury Hertford SG13 7NU 01992 706200 Registered charity number 310013