School bus service timetables and routes

Available school bus timetables and routes from September 2011 are shown below: Please express your interest in the service by completing the application form.

Those routes marked * are currently fully subscribed. Further applicants for these routes will be added to a waiting list on a first-come first-served basis and informed when a space becomes available.

Bishops Stortford

Bishops Stortford / Little Hallingbury / Hatfield Heath / Sawbridgeworth / Harlow Mill    

7:03 am - Stop 1: Tesco, Bishops Stortford
7:15 am - Stop 2: Little Hallingbury
7:20 am - Stop 3: Hatfield Heath bus layby
7:25 am - Stop 4: Railway Station, Sawbridgeworth
7:40 am - Stop 5: Harlow Mill
8:00 am - Arrive at school
 

Return Journey

The return bus service collects pupils from Avenue.

The bus service departs Haileybury at 6.35pm


Harpenden

Harpenden / Wheathampstead / Lemsford / Welwyn Garden City    

7:05 am - Stop 1: Harpenden Rural North
7:10 am - Stop 2: Harpenden Sainsbury's bus stop
7:15 am - Stop 3: Co-Operative car park, Southdown Road, Southdown
7:19 am - Stop 4: Wheathampstead golf course
7:23 am - Stop 5: Memorial Hall, Marford Road, Wheathampstead
7:26 am - Stop 6: Sandridge junction with Coleman Green Lane/B653
7:28 am - Stop 7: St John's Church, Lemsford
7:32 am - Stop 8: Lemsford village centre, bus stop at Valley Road roundabout
7:35 am - Stop 9: Welwyn College Way, by Police Station (back of Waitrose)
7:40 am - Stop 10: Black Fan Road (Waterside near Mundells)
8:00 am - Arrive at school
 

Return Journey

The return bus service collects pupils from Avenue.

The bus service departs Haileybury at 6.35pm


High Barnet

High Barnet / Monken Hadley / Hadley Wood / Potters Bar / Brookmans Park / Little Berkhampstead    

7:00 am - Stop 1: Hadley Green Road junction with East View, High Barnet
7:05 am - Stop 2: St Mary's Church, Monken Hadley
7:08 am - Stop 3: Camlet Way junction with Parkgate Avenue
7:14 am - Stop 4: Southgate Road traffic lights/bus stop
7:16 am - Stop 5: The Walk, junction with High Street, Potters Bar
7:19 am - Stop 6: Osbourne Road, junction Hawkshead Road, Brookman's Park
7:25 am - Stop 7: Junction George's Wood Road/Pine Road, A1000
7:31 am - Stop 8: Woodside
7:35 am - Stop 9: Wildhill junction with Kentish Lane
7:45 am - Stop 10: Little Berkhamstead
8:00 am - Arrive at school
 

Return Journey

The return bus service collects pupils from Avenue.

The bus service departs Haileybury at 6.35pm


Royston (Proposed route)

Royston / Buntingford / Puckeridge / Ware    

7:00 am - Stop 1: Tesco, Old North Road, Royston
7:06 am - Stop 2: Royston bus stop
7:19 am - Stop 3: Buntingford, bus stop near Crown Inn
7:28 am - Stop 4: Puckeridge
7:42 am - Stop 5: Old petrol station roundabout, Ware
8:00 am - Arrive at school
 

Return Journey

The return bus service collects pupils from Avenue.

The bus service departs Haileybury at 6.35pm


St Albans

St Albans / Hatfield / Welwyn / Cole Green / Hertingfordbury / Hertford County Hall    

7:05 am - Stop 1: Blacksmith's Arms, St Albans
7:10 am - Stop 2: NatWest bank/Waterstone's, St Peter's Street
7:15 am - Stop 3: St Albans railway station
7:20 am - Stop 4: Queen's Court, St Albans
7:27 am - Stop 5: Galleria bus stop
7:34 am - Stop 6: A1000 bus stop opposite Lodge Drive
7:40 am - Stop 7: Cole Green bus stop
7:43 am - Stop 8: White Horse, Hertingfordbury
7:50 am - Stop 9: Hertford County Hall
7:52 am - Stop 10: Mangrove Road
8:00 am - Arrive at school
 

Return Journey

The return bus service collects pupils from Avenue.

The bus service departs Haileybury at 6.35pm


Stevenage

Stevenage / Knebworth / Woolmer Green / Oaklands / Datchworth / Watton at Stone / Stapleford / Waterford / Goldings / Hertford North Station    

7:15 am - Stop 1: Stevenage train station
7:20 am - Stop 2: Knebworth
7:23 am - Stop 3: Woolmer Green
7:25 am - Stop 4: Robbery Bottom Lane/Lower Mardley Hill
7:30 am - Stop 5: Datchworth Green, near Village Hall
7:32 am - Stop 6: Datchworth Green Plough, junction with Bramfield Road
7:35 am - Stop 7: Watton at Stone
7:36 am - Stop 8: Watton at Stone bus stop at war memorial
7:40 am - Stop 9: Stapleford bus stop
7:42 am - Stop 10: Goldings bus stop
7:45 am - Stop 11: Hertford North station
8:00 am - Arrive at school
 

Return Journey

The return bus service collects pupils from Avenue.

The bus service departs Haileybury at 6.35pm


Winchmore Hill

Winchmore Hill / Enfield / Clay Hill / Goffs Oak / Cheshunt / Turnford / Broxbourne    

7:05 am - Stop 1: Green Dragon Lane junction with Cadogan Gardens, Winchmore Hill
7:06 am - Stop 2: Grange Park Station
7:10 am - Stop 3: Bus Stop, Chase Side, Enfield
7:14 am - Stop 4: Clay Hill, up from the Rose and Crown
7:27 am - Stop 5: Hill Rise junction, Tomers Avenue
7:30 am - Stop 6: Cuffley Station
7:31 am - Stop 7: War memorial, Goffs Oak
7:34 am - Stop 8: Burton Lane junction with Goffs Lane
7:35 am - Stop 9: Churchgate, near St Mary's Church
7:39 am - Stop 10: Cheshunt Centre, Police Station near Turners Hill
7:50 am - Stop 11: Station Road bus stop, Broxbourne
7:51 am - Stop 12: Spittalbrook bus stop
8:00 am - Arrive at school
 

Return Journey

The return bus service collects pupils from Avenue.

The bus service departs Haileybury at 6.35pm


Woodford Wells (Proposed route)

Woodford Wells / Buckhurst Hill / Loughton / Waltham Abbey / Nazing    

7:02 am - Stop 1: Traveller's Friend pub, Woodford Wells
7:06 am - Stop 2: Palmerston Road and Russel Road (bus stop between), Buckhurst Hill
7:12 am - Stop 3: Traps Hill bus stop, Loughton
7:16 am - Stop 4: Homebase, Loughton
7:27 am - Stop 5: Honey Lane (bus stop near Marriott Hotel), Waltham Abbey
7:29 am - Stop 6: Farm Hill Road (bus stop opposite Braddon House), Waltham Abbey
7:38 am - Stop 7: Nazing parade of shops
8:00 am - Arrive at school
 

Return Journey

The return bus service collects pupils from Avenue.

The bus service departs Haileybury at 6.35pm


      © Haileybury | Haileybury, Hertford SG13 7NU | 01992 706200 | A registered charity: number 310013 | Links | Site map | Privacy & cookies     Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Twitter